Coronavirus Information and Precautions

Wellsprings Post-Acute Center logo

Covid outdoor visiting area

Wellsprings Post Acute Center

Address: 44445 N 15th St Lancaster, CA 93534
Ph: 661-948-7501 Fax: 661-949-5498


May 15, 2022

Dear Residents and Families,

All Wellsprings Post Acute Center residents and staff have been tested for COVID-19 and we will continue testing when clinically indicated. Upon testing and re-testing, we have found that some residents tested positive. Prior to the residents testing positive, we had already put into place our isolation plan and a dedicated COVID team is observing them.

Our facility has adequate staffing and an adequate supply of personal protective equipment (PPE).

Our healthcare team has been doing heroic work and will continue to perform their duties. All of us at Wellsprings Post Acute Center genuinely care about the safety and well-being of our residents.

We are in regular communication with Los Angeles County Health and Human Services and CDPH. We continue to implement all current CMS, CDC, and CDPH guidelines regarding COVID-19.

We are communicating with our COVID-19 positive residents’ loved ones on a regular basis and as needed. We encourage both residents and loved ones to continue communicating with each other by email or enjoying time on Zoom, FaceTime, or Skype.

If you have a family member in our care and would like an update on his or her condition, please call our facility at 661-948-7501. You can also visit our website https://wellspringspac.com/ for other helpful information and links to CDC and CMS websites.

Sincerely,

Rafael A. Reyes

Administrator


Dear Family & Friends of Wellsprings Post Acute Center Residents,

Due to the introduction of the newly identified Omicron variant of the SARS-Cov-2 virus in Los Angeles County, California on December 03, 2021, the Los Angeles Department of Public Health issued an order to all Skilled Nursing Facilities regarding the prevention and control of Covid-19.

Beginning December 15, 2021, through January 31, 2022, all Skilled Nursing Facility residents, employees, and contractors, regardless of vaccination status, who may encounter residents must test for Covid-19 infection on a once-weekly basis.

In addition, to obtain entry to Wellsprings Post Acute Center, all visitors, regardless of vaccination status, must provide either:

  • A negative PCR test taken within 72 hours prior to entry, OR

  • A negative antigen test taken within 24 hours prior to entry.

Surveillance testing/proof of negative test is not required if the individual is able to show documentation of recovery from COVID-19 within the last 90 days.

Our first concern is always the health, care, and safety of our residents, your loved ones. We hope you understand and we look forward to your cooperation in keeping our residents healthy, well cared for, and safe.

To view the Order of the Health Officer, please visit the following link:

http://publichealth.lacounty.gov/media/Coronavirus/docs/HOO/HOO_SkilledNursingFacilities.pdf

Please contact Wellsprings Post Acute Center for any questions.

Sincerely,

Rafael A. Reyes
Administrator


Covid outdoor visiting area